This website uses cookies. Some cookies may have been set already. To find out more about our use of cookies you can visit our privacy and cookies statement. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.

MHFALogoSmall

facebooktwitter

MHFALogoSmall

facebooktwitter

The privacy policies, statements and guidance published by Social Media Networks apply to your use of MHFAI Social Media Channels and we encourage you to read the privacy policies and guidance published on each Social Media Network that you use, as these make important disclosures about how the Social Media Networks separately collect, hold and may use your content and information.

The Privacy Statement explains how MHFAI may use the information that you provide when using MHFAI Social Media Channels.

Under no circumstances should you provide any bank account details or other sensitive personal or financial information when using MHFAI Social Media Channels.

You may however choose to provide us with non-sensitive personal information, such as your name and contact details, if you choose to contact us via MHFAI Social Media Channels or separately by email or direct message. If you do, we will use your personal information solely to respond to and deal with your comments or queries or for such other purpose for which it is provided. Your information may be held by MHFAI (and shared with SJOG Group) on a computer database and/or in any other way.

By using MHFAI Social Media Channels, entering draws or competitions, availing of discounts and offers ("Promotions") or posting comments, photographs or other content you consent to the use of your personal data by us for all or any of the following purposes:-

  • Content you post to MHFAI Social Media Channels may be published (at our discretion) together with the identifying information you provide in connection with the content. We may vary the duration that content will be published and we have no responsibility to you for the deletion or failure to store any comments or other content posted.
  • Content you post to participate in Promotions will be used as appropriate to the conduct of such Promotions.

Promotion winners may be requested to take part in promotional activity and we reserve the right to use information relating to Promotion winners, including their names and the contents of their submissions, in any publicity both online and in any other media.

If you are under 18 years of age and are required to provide details relating to your parent/guardian for Promotion entry or other good reason you confirm that you have obtained permission for the disclosure of their personal data and for MHFAI to contact them should this be necessary in connection with your participation in a Promotion.

Under the Data Protection Acts of Ireland you have the right of access to information we hold about you on our records on payment of a nominal fee (currently €6.35). You can exercise this right by writing to the Data Protection Officer,Mental Health First Aid Ireland,c/o Saint John of God Hospital, Stillorgan, Co Dublin. If anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know and we will correct it. There is no fee for this.

If you decide to proceed with any communication with MHFAI through MHFAI Social Media Channels you consent to the use by SJOG Group of your personal data as indicated above.

"MHFAI" refers to Mental Health First Aid Ireland, and "SJOG Group" refers to Saint John of God Hospitaller Ministries, its subsidiaries, affiliates and their respective parent and subsidiary companies and includes all successors and assigns. Any reference to "we", "us" or "our" means SJOG Group.