This website uses cookies. Some cookies may have been set already. To find out more about our use of cookies you can visit our privacy and cookies statement. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.

MHFALogoSmall

facebooktwitter

MHFALogoSmall

facebooktwitter

How we use your information at MHFAI

In this notice we explain how we collect information about you, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it.

Who We Are

When we talk about “MHFAI” or “us” or “we” in this Notice, we are referring to Mental Health First Aid Ireland and its parent company, affiliates and their respective parent and subsidiary companies (“SJOG Group”). We will share information about you within SJOG Group solely for the purposes of delivering training.

Mental Health First Aid Ireland collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.mhfaireland.ie website ("Site"). This statement applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Mental Health First Aid Ireland.

How we collect information about you and your consent

We collect information, for example when you book a course, complete and forward an enquiry form from the website www.mhfaireland.ie We will also collect information through our social media sites, community based discussions forums. We will sometimes record phone conversations to improve security, resolve complaints, improve service and train our people. We will always let you know when we are recording our calls with you.

Our website uses ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit our website. They help us make the site work better for you. You can find out more about cookies, including how to disable them on www.aboutcookies.org

By using our products and services, or asking about them directly or online, you are consenting to us collecting and using your information in the ways we explain in this notice and any future versions of it.

What we use your information for

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected
  • We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification
  • We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties without your consent, unless permitted or required to do so by law
  • We will make readily available to the public information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information
  • We are committed to conducting our activities in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained
  • Data analytics – using information for our business. We analyse the information that we collect and hold on you through channels such as social media networks(Facebook, Twitter, YouTube etc.) Our analysis helps us to offer you products and services content we believe will be of interest to you.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. 

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Mental Health First Aid Ireland may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service

Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

  • To personalize user experience

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

  • To improve our Site

We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

  • To process payments

We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

  • To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How we keep you information safe

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this Use of Information Notice

Mental Health First Aid Ireland has the discretion to update this notice at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Accessing and managing your information

We try to make sure that the information we have about you is accurate and up-to-date. Sometime we may ask you to verify that the information we have remains accurate. If your information changes or you believe we have information which is inaccurate or not up-to-date please let us know and we will change it.

Under the Data Protection Acts you have the right to see the personal information we hold about you. We will charge you €6.35 for this. To get a copy of this information, write to Mental Health First Aid Ireland, c/o Saint John of God Hospital, Stillorgan, Co Dublin enclosing proof of identity and payment of €6.35. 

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and site terms and conditions. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Mental Health First Aid Ireland
c/o Saint John of God Hospital
Stillorgan
IRELAND
+353(1)2771458
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This document was last updated on 5th May 2016